Sports & Games

Department of Physical Education & Sports

FISAT 2019-20

 

FISAT has state of the art sports facilities in the following area:

>> Fitness Center

>> Basketball Court (International standard Acrylic)

>> Volleyball Court (International standard Acrylic)

>> Table Tennis

>> Football Field

>> Indoor Shuttle badminton courts

>> Cricket Nets

 

NANDINI MENON ,S8 BTech CSE 

APJ AKTU Inter zone Table Tennis 2019-20 Winners.

   

Medal Winners of APJ AKTU All Kerala Athletic Meet 2019-20

Winners of  All Kerala Volleyball Tournament 2020

   

Winners of APJ AKTU D-zone Basketball Tournament 2019-20 

Winners of APJ AKTU Inter zone Table Tennis Tournament 

   

Winners of All Kerala Inter Collegiate Volleyball tournament 2019 

Winners of APJ AKTU D-zone Volleyball Tournament 2019-20 

Winners of APJ AKTU D-zone Table Tennis Tournament 2019-20 

APJ AKTU  D-zone Table Tennis Medal Winners 2019-2020

   

Runners up of APJ AKTU D-zone Football Tournament

Runners up of All Kerala Inter Collegiate Volleyball Tournament 2019

   

Runners up of APJ AKTU D-zone Chess tournament 

Second Runners up of APJ AKTU D-zone Shuttle tournament

Winners of All Kerala Professors Cricket Tournament

All Kerala Masters Table Tennis Tournament

3

All Kerala Masters Table Tennis Tournament

APJ AKTU D-zone Table tennis tournament 2019-2020

 

APJ AKTU D-zone Basketball Tournament

 

 

Runners up of APJ AKTU Inter zone Basketball Tournament 2019-20

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS

 SL NO.  NAME  ACHIEVEMENT  LEVEL OF TOURNAMENT
1  Nandini,Menon  Bronze,Medalist,&,Gold   Medalist

 National,Youth,Table,Tennis,Tournament,2018-,19

 Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University,Table,Tennis,Tournament   2017-18, 2018-19.

2  Hajira Althaf  Team Member

 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Volleyball team 2017-18

3  Rosemol.Wilson  Team Member

 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Volleyball team 2017-18

4  Dilshada,Sabnam  Team Member

 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Volleyball team 2017-18

5  Swathi S.  Team Member

 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Volleyball team 2017-18

6  Anan Ashraf  Team Member  Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Volleyball team 2017-18
7  Ajay Diji  Team Member  Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Basketball team ,2018-,19 &   2019-20
8  Akhil Roy  Bronze Medalist  Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Athletic meet 2018-19
9  Aneeta Roy  Team Member  Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Chess Team 2019-20
10  Dominic,D,Varakkula  Team Member

 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Basketball team 2019-20

 Gold Medalist of Jr National Basketball Tournament

11  Tony Benny  Team Member

 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Basketball team 2019-20

 Represented Kerala team for Jr National Basketball Tournament

12  Mohammed,Sahal,P,A  Team Member  Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Football team 2019-20
13  Jopaul Crusho  Team Member  Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Football team 2019-20
14  Edwin Sunny  Team Member  Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Basket ball team 2019-20
15  Ananya T Jith
 (S2 B.Tech, CSE)
 Gold Medalist  Shot-put & Javelin Throw, both with new meet records in 2nd APJ AK ,Technological University Athletic Meet 2019-20 held at Kerala University ,Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram 
16  Akhil Roy
 (S8 B.Tech ECE)
 Silver Medal  javelin Throw event of 2nd APJ AK Technological University Athletic,meet   2019-20 held at Kerala University Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram
17  Anto Peter
 (S6 B.Tech CE)
 Bronze Medal  10000 Mts. Event of 2nd APJ AK Technological University Athletic meet   2019-20 held at Kerala University Stadium, Thiruvanathapuram.
18  Ajin Abraham
 (S2 B.Tech CSE)
 Member  APJ AK Technological University in All India Inter University Netball   Tournament at Calicut University.

 

TOURNAMENTS HOSTED BY FISAT

1   Dr. APJ  Abdul Kalam Technological University Interzone Cricket Tournament 2017-18
2   Dr. APJ  Abdul Kalam Technological University Tabletennis Tournament 2017-18 Zone D (Men & Women)
3   FISAT Trophy -All Kerala Intercollegiate Cricket Tournament 2017
4   Dr. APJ  Abdul Kalam Technological University Tabletennis Tournament 2018-19 Zone D (Men & Women)
5   FISAT Annual Athletic Meet 2018
6   FISAT Annual Athletic Meet 2019
7   Dr. APJ  Abdul Kalam Technological University Tabletennis Tournament 2018-19 Zone D (Men & Women)
8   Dr. APJ  Abdul Kalam Technological University Tabletennis Tournament 2019-20 Zone D (Men & Women)
9   Dr. APJ  Abdul Kalam Technological University Basketball Tournament 2019-20 Zone D (Men & Women)
10   FISAT Table tennis Masters Tournament 2019 on 01 May 2019

 

FISAT TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS

 SL NO.  NAME  ACHIEVEMENT  LEVEL OF TOURNAMENT
1  FISAT Cricket Team  Third Position

 Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D,

2  FISAT Football Team  Winners

 All Kerala Inter Collegiate Foot Ball Tournament Rajagiri Trophy 2017-2018

3  FISAT Volleyball  Runner up

 Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for women 2017-18 &   2018-19,

4  FISAT Basketball  Winners

 Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for men 2018-19

5  FISAT,Table,Tennis,Men  Winners

 Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for men 2018-19

6  FISAT Basketball men  Second,Runner,up,  Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Inter Zone for men 2018-19 at   Mohandas College of Engineering, Trivandrum
7  FISAT Football Team  Runner up  Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for men 2018-19
8  FISAT Football Team  Winners  Penalty Shootout competition organised by kerala Excise Department for   College Students at MA College, Kothamangalam
9  FISAT Table Tennis  ,Women  Winners  Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for women 2019-20   held at FISAT
10  FISAT Table Tennis ,Women  Winners

 Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for women 2016-17   held at FISAT

11  FISAT Table Tennis ,Women  Winners

 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University Table Tennis for Women 2019-   20 held at Vidya Academy of Science & Technology, Thrissur

12  FISAT Vollyball  Winners  Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for women 2019-20
13  FISAT,Shuttle,Badminton,  II Runner up  Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for women 2019-20
14  FISAT Chess  II Runner up  Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for women 2019-20
15  FISAT,Basketball,Men  Winners  Dr.,APJ,Abdul,Kalam,Technological,University Zone D for Men 2019-20
16  FISAT Basketball Men  Runner up  Dr. APJ AK Technological University Basketball Tournament for men 2019-20   held at SahrDaya Engineering College, Kodakara, Thrissur
17  FISAT Vollyball Men  Runner up  All Kerala Inter Collegiate Vollyball Tournament held at KMEA Engineering      ,College, edathala

 

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

1  Tinu Thomas (MBA) : Gold Medal in + 90kg category MG University Best Physique competition (Body Building), November   2009-2010. Bronze in 2008-2009
2  Sujith Kumar K S (CSE) : Gold Medal in- 55kg category MG University Best Physique competition (Body Building),   November 2009-2010.
3  Vyshak Ravi : Represented Kerala State in National Table Tennis Championship for Men & Youth, 2009-2010. Represented   MG University in Inter- University TT championships at Vijayawada, 2009-2010. Currently Ranked 1 in Kerala state.
4  Johney Cherian : Represented Kerala State in Junior National Basketball Championship in 2008-2009. Also represented MG   University in Inter-University Basketball championship in 2008-2009 & 2009-2010. 3 Best player awards in 2009
5  Arun Paul : Represented Kerala State in Junior National Netball Championship, Pune during 2009-2010.
6  Lekshmi Ramachandran : Represented MG University in Inter University Table Tennis championship at Vijayawada, 2009-   2010.
7  Arun Paul, Johney Cherian, Shebin Shamsudeen & Thomas Joy Selected to MG University Netball team, 2009-2010.
8  Deepa Jawahar, Silver Medal in MG University Judo Championship 2008-2009.
9  Anand Unnikrishnan, Member of MG University Table Tennis Team, 2007-2008.   

 

TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS

1  Overall Championship in Mahatma Gandhi University Best Physique competition (Body Building), 2009-2010.
2  Runners up in MG University Netball Championship 2009.
3  Five Runners up positions in all Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball Tournaments at FISAT Angamaly, Rajagiri Cochin, Mar-   Baselios Trivandrum, Vimal Jyothi Kannur, Viswajyothi Vazhakkulam, in the year 2009-2010.
4  Winners Table Tennis (Men), All Kerala Inter Collegiate TT Championship at St. Joseph’s Pala, 2009.
5  Runners up Table Tennis (Women) All Kerala Inter Collegiate TT Championship at St. Joseph’s Pala, 2009.
6  Winners PECSAGA  Table Tennis Tournament (Men) held at Sahrdaya College of Engineering, Thrissur-2009
7  Winners, MG University North Zone Basketball Championships, 2008.
8  Runners up, Inter Collegiate Football championship at MA College, Kothamangalam, 2007.
9  Runners up, Inter Collegiate Football championship at CUIET, Calicut, 2007
10  Runners up, PECSAGA  Inter Collegiate Cricket Tournament, Thrissur, 2007.
11  Runners up, MG University  Inter Collegiate Table Tennis Championship, 2007-2008.

 

TOURNAMENTS @ FISAT

1  ITF International Women Tennis Tournament, April 20 - May 3, 2008.
2  All Kerala Inter Collegiate Basket Ball Tournament, January 29 to February 3, 2010
3  All Kerala Inter Collegiate Twenty 20 Tournament, 2008-2009.
4  MG University Interzone Basket Ball Tournament, January 23 & 24, 2009.